PRESS RELEASE
[…] 在审查乔伊斯的陆军人事档案和采访乔伊斯所在部队的前成员时,调查人员发现乔伊斯的说法存在多处矛盾。部队成员称乔伊斯能力强、聪明、身体健康,曾改造过多个浴室并修理过屋顶,从未被派往战区。随后的调查和监视多次记录到,乔伊斯行走时没有明显的困难或需要帮助,驾驶机动车,并执行家庭维护任务,包括爬梯子和铲雪。

2024.5.31, NYPD officials have put out an alert about a suspect they say committed two acts of grand larceny ‘by means of a false promise’ when targeting women during April. According to New York State’s Section 155.05 Larceny laws, “A person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he or a third person will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct or, as the case may be, does not believe that the third person intends to engage in such conduct.”

NYPD 123rd Precinct
@NYPD123Pct
May 31
The S. I.Grand Larceny Sqd is trying to ID this photographed male perp. The individual picked up a large amount of cash in regard to an Elderly Scam on 4/23/24. Incident took place on Topside Ln in the confines of the 123 Pct. Any info please call DET. Reinhold at 718-876-7662.

Police Seek Suspect Wanted in “Elderly Scam”

NYPD officials have put out an alert about a suspect they say committed two acts of grand larceny ‘by means of a false promise’ when targeting women during April.

According to New York State’s Section 155.05 Larceny laws, “A person obtains property by false promise when, pursuant to a scheme to defraud, he obtains property of another by means of a representation, express or implied, that he or a third person will in the future engage in particular conduct, and when he does not intend to engage in such conduct or, as the case may be, does not believe that the third person intends to engage in such conduct.”

The first reported incident took place at about 4 p.m. on Monday, April 22 in Staten Island, when police say the suspect “remove[d] a large amount of currency from a 73-year-old female victim by means of a false promise.”